Saturday, February 1, 2014

Well... What's Next?

As of late I have been feeling that i should have posted something in and about here, but in the end i've just ended up doing nothing of the sort. I guess that sometimes it's better to just go with whatever you feel like and care less about what other digressions there are out there.

Anyways! I've got some things happening on the hobby front lately and to be honest, i like having things to do, although at times, it's just too much.

Since last time i posted, i have done alot of things concerning Warhammer 40K, maybe too much when i come to think about it, but y'know, it's kind of fun to keep churning out miniatures at a pace you are comfortable with. In my case it's several units a month, while other people are less speedy there are of course people who are faster than me, but i'd say when i get cracking, things get done fast.

So what have i been up to since last time?

I have started and painted quite many models since i posted my vindicators back in last year some time, i'll try to keep it simple and make a list of my progress.

Dark Eldar Project:


Lady Malys (Raging Heroes Ashara Sci-Fi)
Asdrubael Vect Conversion
Duke Sliscus Conversion
Baron Sathonyx Conversion


30+ Kabalite Warriors
30+ Wyches
2 Raiders
3 Venoms


4 Kabalite Trueborn with Blasters
5 Grotesques conversions
7 Harlequins including a Shadowseer

Fast Attack:

Beastmaster unit with 4 Masters, 10 Khymerae, 2 Razorwing flocks and 1 clawed fiend
6 Reaver Jetbikes
5 Scourges

Heavy Support:

Razorwing Jetfighter/Voidraven Bomber
Talos Pain Engine

That should sum up the brunt of my dark eldar force, by the way, all of these units are painted and based so i guess i should make some posts with pictures and all :)

Eldar Project:


Autarch with uldanorethi long Rifle
Farseer with witchblade
Farseer with Singing Spear
Farseer on jetbike conversion
Autarch with hawk wings and firesabre


10 Dire Avengers
10 Guardian Defenders
6 Windrider Jetbikes
5 Rangers

1 Wave Serpent

Wraithblades(almost finished)
6 Striking Scorpions (not assembled yet)

Fast Attack:

3 Eldar Hornets

Heavy Support:

Wraithknight w/ heavy wraithcannons

I've also got a Warp Hunter/Night Spinner/ Fire Prism in the works, it's assembled so i can make any of three of those.

The only thing i haven't finished completely in that list is the wraithblades, the scorpions and the wave serpent/other tank.

Sons Of Horus 30K

Yeah, i got bitten by the forgeworld legion list and bought tons of things that are not painted, only assembled and based. so far the list goes like this:

2 Consul Librarians
1 Vigilator

10 Cataphracti Terminators
30 marines of different sorts

1 land raider

1 dreadnought

1-2 rhinos

Most of the SoH are unpainted and all.

well, that's about it i think.

GF's calling, trying to distract me, i guess it's working :P

HAve Fun!


Friday, December 21, 2012

Why am i not posting?

Well, i haven't posted here in quite a while... I have started writing a little bit for imperius dominatus these last few months. I haven't really posted much there either, but i guess that works fine for me. Who knows, maybe i'll start writing a bit for a certain other blog focusing on Space Wolves. I guess time will tell.

Until next time.

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Cars and Guitars, Minis and Time... Japanese as well?

Hiya! Rune Here with some updates on my life i guess...

On the left here is one of my latest additions to my space wolves army. I have painted two Vindicators in the last month, the only difference in their paint scheme is that the siege shield is Yellow and black :)

Time is a funny thing eh... they say time is infinite, although i'm not too sure about that.
I find myself in the lack of time constantly, with playing guitar and bass, some drums in along with it.
The car is standing still on the parking lot and won't fix itself so i guess i have to do that as well.

I just started a japanese course, and painting minis gets a little bit sidetracked in between all of this.
Yesterday seemed to be a quite productive day, considering i basecoated and washed 28 Grey Hunters and layed on the main colour on 12 of them! Progress seems slow, but in reality i guess it's quite fast when i put my efforts up against the efforts of my friends! I'm hoping to get a few smaller games in with the space wolves in a friendly laid back tournament this weekend. maybe i'll even write my first Batreps, gotta start somewhere.

This Flyrant on the right is done this summer i've been messing around with tyranids lately and my tervigon is soon to be posted here as it is well underway and only needs some feathering and some small washes here and there and it'll be done :)

i've also started to work on a new hobby table, i hopefully will get up a WIP series on that until it is finished.
We'll see what time will let me do since i'm a busybusy fella :P

I admit that it feels good writing down this stuff since it lets me organize my mind :)

Until next time, have fun with the hobby :)

Sunday, October 14, 2012

6th Edition! Space Wolves Yet Again!


Rune here with some thoughts on 6th ed and space wolves.

6th edition seems to have made me a better player because it has made me think more on my chices for my army list as well as how i use all my units.

After a few games against necrons and tyranids, i have come to the conclusion that Space wolves are still Twin linked awesome.

The thing i find myself short of in most of the games i play, are Grey Hunters.... I usually play 1500 Pts Limit so i tend to take three troop choices as a minimum, while very often not getting a 4th because of te lack of points, but i'd like to say that the 4th group would be very welcome in 1750 armies.

As my armylist is now it contains:

Rune Priest w/ Runic Armour, 2 Divination Powers.(Warlord) 120
Wolf Priest w/ Saga Of The Hunter, Combi-Plasma, Melta Bombs 125

Grey Hunters(7) w/ Meltagun, Wolf Standard, MotW, Rhino 175
Grey Hunters(7) w/ Meltagun, Wolf Standard, MotW, Rhino 175
Grey Hunters(10) w/ 2x Plasmagun, Wolf Standard, MotW,  190

Wolf Guard(3) w/ 2x Combi-Melta, 1x Combi-Plasma 69
Dreadnought w/ 2x Twin-Linked Autocannons 125
Dreadnought w/ 2x Twin-Linked Autocannons 125

Heavy Support:
Long Fangs(6) w/ 5x Missile Launchers 140
Vindicator w/ Siege Shield 125
Vindicator w/ Siege Shield 125

1494 in total...

Any thoughts?

Can do pretty allright against Flyers as well with a good deal of Twin Linked weapons and the Rune Priest!

Space Wolves And The Passing Of Time!

So i haven't been doing much on the front of blogging since it's very hard to keep the motivation up when there ain't many people keeping tabs...

Well, it's not like i expected there to be a million followers since i would first have to make a name!

So here goes! We're trying again :)

I have gotten my wolves mostly done for a few months back, when 6th Edition released, just to find out, i don't like the theme anymore. Sick of it guess.

Anyways, I've started using my airbrush alot more as of late with painting big Monstrous Creatures and some  Vindicators and basecoating my Long Fangs. The new Theme will Use a bright grey colour similar to the old "Codex Grey" from the GW collection. what i really like about the new colour is that it has a shimmer of blue in the grey.

In my last post i showed you an army list i was planning on using, it's been re-thought a bit, and i removed the Aegis and added in a Rune Priest instead. Some Changes In wargear as well on most things ;)

Thursday, August 23, 2012

New Wolves On The Block! 1500 Pts!

Hiya Guys! I'm back with a small post on my new space wolf army for 6th ed.

The list itself is pretty simple with a little fun element that i came up with by myself, for once a creative moment came to me while designing a list.

Here it is:

Vindictive Wolves!

HQ: Wolf Priest w/ Saga of the Hunter, Combi-Plasma

Troop: Grey Hunters (7) w/ Meltagun, Wolf Standard, Rhino, MotW
Troop: Grey Hunters (7) w/ Meltagun, Wolf Standard, Rhino, MotW
Troop: Grey Hunters (10) w/ 2x Plasmagun,

Elites: Wolf Guard(3) w/ 2x Combi.Melta and Power Sword, 1x Combi-Plasma
Elites: Dreadnought w/ T-L Autocannon, Missile Launcher
Elites: Dreadnought w/ T-L Autocannon, Missile Launcher

Heavy Support: Long Fangs(6) w/ 2x Lascannons, 3x Missile Launchers
Heavy Support: Vindicator w/ Siege Shield, Extra Armour
Heavy Support: Vindicator w/ Siege Shield, Extra Armour

Fortifications: Aegis Defence Lines w/ Quad Gun Emplacement

Total: 1499 Pts.

The plan is to outflank the grey hunters with the wolf priest and cause plasma-lovely-death :)

The vindicators are my gatekeepers, which will blast everything with lovey-dovey-template-death :)

Long Fangs Squad leader will man the quadgun.

Troops does whatever troops does.

Any Thoughts?


Monday, July 30, 2012

So Yeah...

Allright, so i found out that writing stuff wasn't nearly as interesting as reading the stuff of others, well... what'cha gonna do eh?

guess i'll try to get back on track with this blog thingie in a little while... Tyranids are doing pretty good, i got tired of my marines, including the space wolves, so i needed some xenos stuff to get me back into the game, the next stuff will be eldar i think... But First My Loveley Nids must have a chance to shine ;)